?

Log in

 

How do you like my rack? - Show Me Your Rack

About How do you like my rack?

Previous Entry How do you like my rack? Sep. 17th, 2004 @ 11:59 am Next Entry
Here's a few pics of my rack, this was put in this year to replace an aging SGI Origin 200 with GigaChannel expansion cabinet. So I'll go ahead and list the specs for you.

• (2) Apple G5 Dual 2 GHz (Primary and a Failover Server)
• (2) Apple 2.5 TB XRaids
• ADIC Scalar 100 LTO2 Library (72 slots, 2 drives)
• APC Smart UPS 3000 w/ extra Battery pack

Top half of Rack

Bottom half of Rack

Old server
• SGI Origin 200 (Dual Processor) w/ GigaChannel Expansion Cabinet
• (2) 300 GB Ciprico RAIDs
• ADIC FastStor DLT 7000

Old Server

And my server room. Yeah, I now how messy my cat 5 cabling is, tell my boss so he'll give me some time to fix it.

My Server Room
Leave a comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:inahandbasket
Date:September 17th, 2004 12:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
that's a stunning geocities 'data transfer allocation exceeded' page, let me tell you.
Perhaps you should make use of those racks?
*ducks*
[User Picture Icon]
From:lost_n_vegas
Date:September 17th, 2004 01:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ummm, my network is a little more secure than that, as in you can't get to it from the outside world, and you know you want to. These servers do a little more in depth work than serving web pages and images out to the world. So thanks for the comment, but wouldn't work. So just jealous huh, probably don't have $300,000 worth of computer/network equipment sitting around, oh yeah that is just in this room, forgot about my other 4 G5 OS X Servers, 2 Sun servers, 3 IBM AIX servers and the 15 Winblows 2000 servers I take care of. Anyways, try back later, you'll be able to sit and drool over all my equipment.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bdinger
Date:September 17th, 2004 01:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*pathead*

Cocky little feller, ain't ya?
[User Picture Icon]
From:lost_n_vegas
Date:September 17th, 2004 03:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, I do turn into a cocky little feller when someone I don't know turns in to a smartass. If it was my equipment, make all the fun you want, but I don't work for geocities, but I'll gladly use their web server to freely host my images.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bdinger
Date:September 17th, 2004 05:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Heh, true.

Good ole geoshitties!
[User Picture Icon]
From:inahandbasket
Date:September 17th, 2004 02:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
wow.
apparently ironic humor is totally lost on you.
Nevermind.
[User Picture Icon]
From:inahandbasket
Date:September 17th, 2004 02:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, and you really don't wanna play "mine's bigger" with me.
[User Picture Icon]
From:lost_n_vegas
Date:September 17th, 2004 03:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
OK George.

Yeah, I don't want to get into a pissing contest either, I have some actual work to get done, not like I get paid to come in on the weekend. But what you consider funny, I consider not so funny. But that is the great thing about America, we're all allowed to think whatever the hell we want.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bdinger
Date:September 17th, 2004 02:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nice macs. The PMG5 is such a better value than the Xserve for most applications, even if it does take up - what - 7u? And the origin. Mmmm... <3. We still have a Indigo 2 Impact 10k sitting here at work that I occasionally fire up.

Also, do you have your desk in your server room!? THat's insane! :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:lost_n_vegas
Date:September 17th, 2004 03:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Not my desk, I wouldn't want people to be able to find me, do I look crazy? lol Yeah, or office help desk guy likes it in the cold tundra of the server room. Yeah, I have an Indy at home I fire up occasionally, and a SPARCstation IPC from NASA, lol, great little toys though.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bdinger
Date:September 17th, 2004 05:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nice, that's hilarious. I was about to say, unless you server room isn't like mine... it might be just a little cold (try 68 degrees year round..), dry (air purification system - whoop!), and oh - dark! And you would probably be locked in, since only three people get keys.

Anyway, hahaha word to an Indy and IPC. I still have a Sparc5 that runs OpenBSD at home that I use for a shell box. Works good - just for that :).

[User Picture Icon]
From:bdinger
Date:September 17th, 2004 05:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Also, how is the xserve RAID working out for you? Price per meg it's damn tempting, a hell of a lot cheaper than other offerings. I'm just curious about performance, and cross-platform real-world performance?
[User Picture Icon]
From:lost_n_vegas
Date:September 20th, 2004 10:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
I don't know how well it works on other platforms other than Apple servers/workstations, but I've heard of people using it on Windows and with Linux. Performance is great, I can hit it as hard as I can and it keeps trucking. On one FC interface I've seen it get up to around 80 MBs per second. And I don't have the two controllers on the XRaid striped together to see what kinda performance I get out of that, but I think I've read numbers around 160 MBs per second. This is the older model too, the 2.5 TB model, so there could be some performance improvements past that. I also am not currently using a FC switch, so I can not comment on performance in a SANs environment. Here is some info on Apple's XRaid's certifications with other OS's and hardware.

XServe RAID Certifications

I believe the current model is 3.5 TBs, and with RAID 0 is 3.5 TBs and with RAID 5 is 3 TBs. Check it out I bet you'd be very happy, especially with performance and the low SMA on the hardware.
[User Picture Icon]
From:lost_n_vegas
Date:September 20th, 2004 10:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
BTW that was sustained throughput of 80 MBs per second on one controller, I've seen it peak much higher, and I haven't even done any performance tuning yet.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture Icon]
From:lost_n_vegas
Date:October 9th, 2004 08:07 am (UTC)
(Link)
Awhhh, don't feel so bad if all you do is serve up those silly webpage things, I do enjoy some good porn and popups now and then. ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:nalene
Date:October 9th, 2004 09:37 am (UTC)

Ahhh! Wires!

(Link)
My boss would shit biscuits, wires are a no no! lol, I should print this photo and put it on his desk and tell him I re-arranged the transport area, lol. I don't think he'd be happy with me.
[User Picture Icon]
From:lost_n_vegas
Date:October 9th, 2004 11:42 am (UTC)

Re: Ahhh! Wires!

(Link)
Yeah, I know if it was up to me I'd fix this is a minute, but this was an improvement over the crap I inherited, and when we did this my boss would not allowed this to be done during off hours, so it really got thrown together. And now of course he's like, well it is working, and I'm like yeah, but good luck if you have to change anything, troubleshoot anything or mess with it at all. Do you wanna trade bosses, lol? He'll buy you lunches, get you coffee and listen to your bitching, but other than that he's worthless. :)
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com